DataCenterNews Asia logo
Specialist data center news for Asia
Story image

New year, new privacy regulations - are you ready?

By Julia Gabel
Tue 16 Jan 2018
FYI, this story is more than a year old

Ensuring Personal Information Protection (PIP) and privacy is a world and industry-wide concern among enterprises and service providers alike.

Nearly every country and vertical industry has its own version of PIP and privacy laws.

For example, the European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which goes into effect in May 2018, will require all companies processing the PIP data of EU residents, more control over their personal information regardless of the company’s location, and introduces substantial penalties for violations.

There is also the longstanding U.S. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPPA) of 1996 that now must expand its protections to personal healthcare information being stored in the cloud.

And, in Canada, there is the Privacy Act that regulates how federal government institutions must deal with individuals’ personal information and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that governs how private companies collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial business.

Protecting personal information across physical and virtual borders is at the core of existing and emerging PIP requirements.

Compliance software applications and protection controls have traditionally resided in a company’s central data center. However, regional regulations at global companies often change to reflect local needs, such as how user information must be collected, stored and utilized in real time.

Latency between centralized data centers, where compliance policies and controls reside, and local storage of sensitive data, can negatively impact user quality of experience (QoE).

Private storage and hybrid cloud platforms enable direct and secure interconnection to public clouds while ensuring the local security and auditability of PIP data.

This allows for adherence to in-country privacy legislation, as well as consistent and reliable throughput performance and user QoE at scale.

Deploying a private storage, hybrid cloud infrastructure at the digital edge

To ensure secure and efficient processing of regulatory compliance for data gathering, cleansing, retention, and access, you must put regulatory enforcement at the digital edge, where data collection and storage occurs.

Placing your sensitive data at the digital edge allows you to ensure that regionally-relevant policies can be more easily and effectively be deployed.

Private storage and hybrid cloud infrastructures can be realized on Platform Equinix for secure storage solutions, such as the NetApp Private Storage for Cloud, via the combination of the Equinix Cloud Exchange (ECX) Fabric, Performance Hub and  Data Hub architectural frameworks.

This allows you to put your private storage infrastructure close to the cloud for the lowest latency and greatest performance, while maintaining security controls and regional compliance.

This enables you to ensure PIP and data residency by keeping data on your local storage array, located in any of the more than 190 global Equinix data centers, to comply with local in-country legislation (see diagram below).

Equinix and NetApp Private Storage, Hybrid Cloud Deployment

The ECX Fabric is designed for private network, cloud and business ecosystem interconnectivity that can be provisioned in real time using virtualized connections via a self-service portal or API. It is currently available across more than 25 Equinix International Exchange (IBX) data center locations around the world.

Future ECX Fabric locations across Equinix’s 190 global IBX data centers are planned over time for participating companies.

Equinix Performance Hub allows you to efficiently deploy your IT resources at the digital edge, closest to your end-users, enabling a whole new level of global network performance and cost efficiencies.

Combined with the ECX Fabric and Performance Hub, the Data Hub addresses the robust management of your data tiers within a hybrid cloud infrastructure.

The benefits of this type of private storage, hybrid cloud infrastructure include:

  • Local, low-latency connectivity across organizations that allows you to provide access to data and workloads on private or public clouds, and ensures that the data in motion and at rest never leaves the local jurisdiction. Also, privacy can be better protected by maintaining secure edge-to-edge connections over the ECX Fabric.
  • The global IBX footprint allows you to deploy your infrastructure within the sovereign borders of the government requiring data residency. This ensures compliance while delivering consistent performance in real time, no matter where the data is located.
  • Data loss and theft is minimized, while data accessibility is not, and data value is enhanced due to better policy-based security.
  • Compliance services (such as end-point auditability and data anonymizing) are easier to maintain and enforce because of improved response time and greater scalability.
  • Costs (e.g., cloud data egress) and reputational risk are better controlled using local services at the edge, making it easier to adapt to regulatory changes.

Article by Sanjeevan Srikrishnan, Equinix Blog Network 

Related stories
Top stories
Story image
Infrastructure
Global investment in data centers more than doubled in 2021
DLA Piper's latest global survey finds the total investment in data center infrastructure worldwide rose from USD $24.4 billion in 2020 to USD $53.8 billion in 2021.
Story image
Cloud
Cloudflare outage in 19 data centers worldwide due to own error
Cloudflare says its outage for 19 of its data centers yesterday was because of a change in a long-running project to increase resilience in its busiest locations.
Story image
Amazon Web Services / AWS
Qualtrics goes live on AWS Cloud Infrastructure in Japan
Organisations across Japan will now be able to access the Qualtrics XM/OS platform locally via data centre in the AWS Asia Pacific (Tokyo) region.
Story image
Partnerships
Thailand announces launch of the Thailand 5G Alliance
It will promote collaboration between the public and private sector, through companies such as Huawei, to commercially drive Thailand's 5G development.
Story image
Sustainability
SoftIron named global leader for efficient DC infrastructure solutions
SoftIron has been named a global leader for supplying energy-efficient data infrastructure solutions for core-to-edge data centers after an assessment by Earth Capital Ltd.
Story image
Cloud
QuSecure partners with DataBridge Sites to showcase platform
QuSecure has partnered with DataBridge Sites to showcase its Quantum-as-a-Service (QaaS) orchestration platform, QuProtect.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Secureworks researches new threat to Elasticsearch databases
Researchers from Secureworks' Counter Threat Unit have identified indexes of multiple internet-facing Elasticsearch databases replaced with a ransom note.
Story image
Cloud
Boomi surpasses 20,000 customers. Sets record for the iPaaS space
Boomi has announced it has surpassed the 20,000 customer mark, setting the record for the largest customer base among iPaaS vendors.
Story image
Sisense
Data and analytics could be key to higher selling prices in APAC
Sisense's latest report has found that almost half of data professionals in APAC think customised data and analytics can create better selling prices for their products.
Story image
Sustainability
Huawei unveils next-generation sustainable data centers
Huawei says its next-generation data centers will be powered by PowerPOD 3.0, which reduces the footprint by 40% and cuts the energy consumption by 70%.
Story image
Cloud
Microsoft unveils adaptive accessories for disability access
Microsoft is introducing an expansive Inclusive Tech Lab to give people with disabilities greater access to technology through new software features and adaptive accessories.
Story image
Microsoft
SAS Viya on Microsoft Azure to deliver 204% return - study
The Forrester Total Economic Impact study finds SAS Viya on Microsoft Azure brings a 204% return on investment over three years.
Story image
Infrastructure
SolarWinds IT Trends Report highlights increased cloud complexity for businesses
SolarWinds' new IT Trends report has signalled a significant shift in the way businesses are dealing with hybrid cloud and infrastructure.
Story image
Infosys
Preparing for the digital decade with the right workforce strategies
For a decade that started under the pall of the pandemic, the 2020s is poised to end with a bang with the digital economy swelling to a high across the world.
Story image
Sustainability
Daikin and SP Group to build new energy efficient district cooling system
The project, set to be complete by 2025, will create a system with a cooling capacity of up to 36,000 refrigerant tonnes (RT). 
Story image
Robotic Process Automation / RPA
Micro Focus unveils Data Center Automation for SaaS delivery
MicroFocus has released Data Center Automation (DCA) for software-as-a-service (SaaS) delivery, offering more cost-effective vulnerability risk and IT compliance management.
Story image
Sustainability
Siemens showcases new automated solutions for data centers
Siemens has implemented new automated solutions and AI in the Baltic region's largest data center, providing insight into the future of data center management.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Kaspersky opens three new centers to boost data management
Cybersecurity company Kaspersky has opened three new Transparency Centers, one in Japan, the second in Singapore and the third in the United States.
Story image
Cloud
Talend introduces new data health solutions for businesses
Talend has announced its latest version of Talend Data Fabric, with the release of Talend Trust Score enabling data teams to establish a foundation for data health.
Story image
Cloud
Vertiv introduces line of redundant power transfer switches
Vertiv has introduced Vertiv Geist Rack Transfer Switch (RTS), a new line of transfer switches that provides redundant power to single-corded devices.
Story image
Colocation
Digital Edge chooses Nortek’s StatePoint for new data center
Digital Edge will use Nortek's StatePoint liquid cooling technology in its new data center, the first commercial colocation operator in Asia to do so.
Story image
CASB
Juniper expands SASE offering with data loss prevention capabilities
Juniper has announced the expansion of its SASE offering with the addition of cloud access security broker (CASB) and data loss prevention (DLP) capabilities.
Story image
Microsoft
Microsoft, Cloudian partnership offers data center flexibility
Cloudian’s HyperStore object storage platform is now integrated and validated to work with Microsoft SQ Server 2022, offering more flexible and scalable data centers.
Story image
Sydney
Equinix and PGIM Real Estate open data centre in Sydney
Equinix and PGIM Real Estate, the real estate investment and financing arm of PGIM, have announced the first xScale data centre in Sydney, named SY9x.
Story image
Expansion
Colt Technology expands into South Korea data center market
Colt Technology Services has expanded its network into the South Korean market, offering the country’s businesses cost-effective, low latency connectivity.
Story image
Secure access service edge / SASE
Cisco unveils new cloud-managed networking offerings
Cisco has announced new cloud management capabilities that offer a unified experience across the Cisco Meraki, Cisco Catalyst and Cisco Nexus portfolios.
Story image
Sustainability
Intel unveils new investments for data center sustainability
Intel has announced two new investments, continuing its efforts to create more sustainable data center technology.
Story image
Power / Energy
Keysight Technologies introduces new next-gen DPT solution
Keysight Technologies has announced its new next-generation Double-Pulse Tester (DPT) with the PD1550A Advanced Dynamic Power Device Analyser.
Story image
Cloud
SnapLogic improves Intelligent Integration Platform
SnapLogic has released new features and improvements to its Intelligent Integration Platform, which will allow IT, data and business teams to make select processes faster and more straightforward.
Story image
Vietnam
Viettel IDC deploys Cloudian Hyperstore object storage for enhanced cloud solutions
Cloudian has announced that its Hyperstore object storage has been deployed by Vietnam telco Viettel IDC, citing the technology’s flexibility, multi-tenancy and ransomware protection as significant advantages.
Story image
Employment
Tech job moves - Forcepoint, Malwarebytes, SolarWinds & VMware
We round up all job appointments from May 13-20, 2022, in one place to keep you updated with the latest from across the tech industries.
Story image
Cable
New high-performance cable in the works for Asia
A new high-performance submarine cable is being built to enhance connectivity between Hong Kong, China and Southeast Asia.
Story image
Sustainability
Aligned Data Centers increases sustainability-linked loan
Aligned Data Centers has increased its sustainability-linked loan from $375 million to $1.75 billion to speed up the next phase of its strategic growth.
Story image
Sustainability
RDA and MVGX partner for sustainable data center development
Red Dot Analytics (RDA) and MetaVerse Green Exchange (MVGX) have entered a strategic partnership to make Singapore's data center development and operations more sustainable.
Story image
Cloud
Cisco Live showcases new offerings in its first hybrid event
Cisco Live 2022 has seen Cisco executives and customers take the stage to present a range of discussions in the company’s first-ever hybrid event.
Story image
Sustainability
Evolution Data Centres reveals target of 20 tonnes of CO2 per GWh
Evolution Data Centres launches their new Sustainable Data Centre Charter, which includes targets like only 20 tonnes of carbon emissions per GWh by 2030.
Story image
Sustainability
AirTrunk boosts Japan presence with West Tokyo data center
AirTrunk is planning to build TOK2, a new hyperscale data center in Japan which will strengthen the company’s presence in the country.
Story image
Infrastructure
New Uptime analysis highlights worsening downtime costs and consequences
New data from Uptime Institute has found that downtime costs and consequences are worsening as those involved in data infrastructure fail to find ways to curb outages.
Story image
Broadband
Singapore found to have the speediest internet rates in the world
New research from BanklessTimes has shown that Singapore has the highest recorded median internet speed in the world at 207.61 MBPS.
Story image
Digital Transformation
The Huawei APAC conference kicks off with digital transformation
More than 1500 people from across APAC have gathered for the Huawei APAC Digital Innovation Congress to explore the future of digital innovation.
Story image
Sustainability
Legrand unveils Nexpand, a data center cabinet platform
Legrand has unveiled a new data center cabinet platform, Nexpand, to offer the necessary scalability and future-proof architecture for digital transformation.
Story image
Artificial Intelligence
Databricks announces new offering for Unity Catalog
Databricks has significantly expanded data governance capabilities on the lakehouse by unveiling data lineage for Unity Catalog.
Story image
Data Science
Neo4j announces service delivery alliance with Deloitte
Neo4j has announced a service delivery alliance with Deloitte Consulting Southeast Asia for a range of services to customers within the region.
Story image
Healthcare
SnapLogic launches Accelerator for Amazon HealthLake
SnapLogic has launched Accelerator to allow healthcare and life sciences organisations to turn raw data into healthcare-related insights and actions.