Story image

Molex launches high-speed I/O cabling to speed up data centers

19 Sep 16

Molex is bringing better technology and storage solutions to the data center market, making sure that networking solutions offer cutting-edge technology, the company has announced.

The company has developed Ethernet and InfiniBand networking products, Fibre Channel, PCIe, SAS and SATA storage products to cover a range of functions in data centers throughout the globe.

"High-speed networking requires joining cutting-edge I/O cables into an integrated equipment solution, and Molex networking solutions support the fastest data rates across the spectrum of distances common in data centers," explains Ryan Wade, regional industry manager, data center, at Molex.

But that's not the only factor to consider when implementing data center hardware, as it's also about minimizing disruption, and ensuring quick and secure data flow, he says.

"Also, as storage devices grow smaller and faster, so must the I/O cables that connect them. Molex storage solutions support faster speeds within data centers while minimizing signal and insertion loss," he continues.

To make sure that electronics and innovation are combined to make data centers as fast and stable as possible, the company has launched a range of I/O cabling solutions that it says will target those aims.

The SFP+ Interconnect Solutions will support 8 Gbps Fibre Channel and 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet with compatibility that is industry-wide. It uses the same space-per-port as standard SFP interconnects.

SFP28 (ZSFP+) Interconnection for 25 Gbps serial channels, which delivers high-signal integrity with superior EMI protection for next-generation Fibre Channel and Ethernet applications

QSFP28 (zQSFP+) Interconnect Solution for high-density application supporting next-generation 100 Gbps Ethernet, and 100 Gbps InfiniBand Enhanced Data Rate (EDR) applications. It conforms to SFF-8665 QSFP28.

Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) Interconnect Solution for high-density applications includes EMI shielding cages, AOCs, passive copper cable assembly, active copper cable assembly, optical MTP cable assembly, optical loopback, 38-circuit SMT iPass host connector, and stacked integrated connectors and cages.

Molex says its I/O cabling solutions that are integrated into data centers can support faster processing, increased density and more bandwidth, as well as efficiency maximization and better reliability.

52mil users affected by Google+’s second data breach
Google+ APIs will be shut down within the next 90 days, and the consumer platform will be disabled in April 2019 instead of August 2019 as originally planned.
How Fujitsu aims to tackle digitalisation and the data that comes with it
Fujitsu CELSIUS workstations aim to be the ideal platform for accelerating innovation and data-rich design.
QNAP launches a new hybrid structure NAS
"By combining AMD Ryzen processors with a hybrid storage structure and 10GbE SFP+ connectivity, the system packs performance into a compact 1U frame."
Ramping up security with next-gen firewalls
The classic firewall lacked the ability to distinguish between different kinds of web traffic.
Platform9 aims to allow enterprises to run Kubernetes instantly
Snapfish, HPE, and Juniper use Platform9’s hybrid cloud solution to deliver a modern cloud infrastructure-as-a-service experience.
Opinion: A data centre manager's Christmas wish list
In this time of merriment and cheer there is one thing everyone is not-so-secretly waiting for: Presents.
STT GDC to build hyperscale data centre in Singapore
ST Telemedia Global Data Centres (STT GDC) today unveiled ambitious plans for expansion with its largest data centre in Singapore to date.
Golden opportunities for enterprise e-waste reduction
E-waste is a hot topic in tech circles, and Park Place's EMEA MD believes there could be huge opportunities if data centres and enterprises improve their practices.